Our Privacy Policy

Package Portal Inc built the PackagePortal app as a Free app. This SERVICE is provided by Package Portal Inc at no cost and is intended for use as is. This page is used to inform visitors regarding our policies with the collection, use, and disclosure of Personal Information if anyone decided to use our Service.

 If you choose to use our Service, then you agree to the collection and use of information in relation to this policy. The Personal Information that we collect is used for providing and improving the Service. we will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy. 

The terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions, which is accessible at PackagePortal unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy.

Your Rights Related to Your Data

You have the rights under this privacy policy, and under European Union law. If you reside there, we want to inform you about:

-Right to Access: If you want a copy of the personal data we collect about you we will provide it. As of now there is no fee, but we reserve the right to introduce a small processing fee in the future.
-Right to Rectification: you have the right to have incorrect information about you corrected in our systems.
-Right to Erasure: if you want the data we collected on you erased we will comply. Note that since we use a distributed ledger, it is impossible to delete data encrypted to a public network, but we can delete its correlation to any information about you.
-Right to Restrict Processing: under certain circumstances you may request that we limit the processing of your personal information.
-Right to Object to Processing: under certain circumstances you may have the right to object to our legal basis for processing your personal information based on your particular situation.
-Right to Portability: you have the right to ask us to transfer the data we collect about you to another company or to you directly if you live in the European Union.

We will respond to requests within one month. See below for contact information to email us about your rights. 

Information Collection and Use
While in order to sign into our mobile application, we require you to provide us with the personally identifiable information of your name and email. The application will also collect Geo-Location on scans. The information that we request will be retained by us and used as described in this privacy policy.

Any information collected may be provided to authorities if we deem it necessary to comply with a law, regulation, or subpoena. It may also be used in internal audits during a “due diligence” process to protect the business interests of other parties engaged in a legal merger or acquisition with us.

If you choose to log into our application with a third-party service (such as Google or Apple), we will still only collect the information detailed here, even if the third-party service collects other information from you. 

Log Data 
We want to inform you that whenever you use our Service, (through third party products) on your phone called Log Data. This Log Data may include information such as your device Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, device name, operating system version, the configuration of the application when utilizing our Service, the time and date of your use of the Service, and other statistics.We anonymize this data, and it is used so we know about device crashes as well as usage patterns. These are used so that we can improve the application. 

Name and Email
We collect the name and email address of users when they log into the mobile application. The name of a user may be provided as part of the delivery confirmation to the company that shipped the package the user scanned. The email address is used for maintaining accounts and allows us to communicate with users about updates to the application or this document. We will try to confirm delivery with just name and location (detailed below), but we may need to provide your email address to the company that shipped you a package. 

Location
In order to confirm that the package made it to the correct address, when you scan a package or take a picture of one in the event it cannot scan, we capture the device location only at the moment of the scan or picture. The application prompts for permission before it can collect this data. Since this is needed to provide confirmation to the company that shipped the package, the location information of a package they shipped to you may be provided to the company. 

Special Categories of Data
We do not collect any special categories of data about any of users, such as race, ethnicity, nationality, religious views, political views, union affiliation, sexual orientation, or any information about your health or biometric data.  

Cookies
Cookies are files with a small amount of data that are commonly used as anonymous unique identifiers. These are sent to your browser from the websites that you visit and are stored on your device's internal memory. Our mobile application does not use cookies currently. However, the website and it's hosting service may use cookies. Additionally, the mobile application or this website may use third party code and libraries that use cookies to collect information and improve services in the future. We anonymize IP addresses to further reduce any personal data attached to visitors of our website. You will always have the option to either accept or refuse these cookies and know when a cookie is being sent to your device. If you choose to refuse our cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of this Service. 

Service Providers
We employ third-party companies and individuals due to the following reasons:

- To facilitate our Service;
- To provide the Service on our behalf;
- To perform Service-related services; or
- To assist us in analyzing how our Service is used. 

We want to inform users of this Service that these third parties have access to your Personal Information. The reason is to perform the tasks assigned to them on our behalf. However, they are not authorized to disclose or use the information for any other purpose. The app does use third party services that may collect information used to identify you. Below are links to the privacy policy of third party service providers used by the mobile application:

Google:
https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/
Apple: https://www.apple.com/legal/privacy/en-ww/ 

Both of these providers should be informing you of their privacy practices before you use them as well. 

Data Storage
In order to provide these Services, we run servers operating in the United States of America. This is where all data is physically stored for the application. In order to use our application, you must consent to the secure transfer of your personal data on sign up to the United States. Data is not transferred outside of the United States (including into or out of the European Union) once it has been transferred to us. Once transferred to us, this data may be stored in locations we do not physically control, such as the shared servers of a cloud provider. Please be aware that if you live outside of the United States, your local privacy laws may be stronger than the ones in the United States. 

Security
We value your trust in providing us your Personal Information, thus we continuously strive to use commercially acceptable means of protecting it. But remember that no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure and reliable, and we cannot guarantee its absolute security. Beyond security in transmission and storage, we also have organizational safeguards in place to make sure the fewest amount of people possible have access to your personal information. The only people who can access your information are directors whose roles have business viewing it. These organizational safeguards are in place to help protect your confidentiality. In the event of a data breach we will notify affected users within 72 hours of discovering the data breach, as well as proper authorities. If you share your login information with anyone or any party besides yourself we cannot guarantee that it is secured in accordance with the protection measures detailed in this document. Also, since we are connected to a distributed ledger, it is the user's responsibility to safely secure any private keys to self-maintained wallets connected to our service.

Links to Other Sites
This Service may contain links to other sites. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that site. Note that these external sites are not operated by us. Therefore, we strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of these websites. We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third-party sites or services. 

Children’s Privacy
These Services do not address anyone under the age of 16. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 16. We do not collect date of birth for any users, and instead ask them to certify they are over the age of 16 before using the application. This is because we have no basis for collecting date of birth to provide these Services. In the case we discover that a child under 16 has provided us with personal information, we immediately delete this from our servers. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with personal information, please contact us (see below) so that we will be able to start on the necessary actions to remove their data from our servers. 

Changes to This Privacy Policy
We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. Thus, you are advised to review this page periodically for any changes. We will notify users of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page. You will receive an email if an update changes what you might have consented to. 

Tokens
Tokens created and issued by Package Portal Inc.[hereafter: we, us, our] including but not limited to PORT, XPORT, & MPORT, [hereafter: 'the tokens'] are never meant to be instruments of speculative investment. We make no promise, claim, inference, or implications of any profitability or "ROI" to be realized from the trading of our tokens. The tokens exist for consumptive purposes, as a means of exchanging value on, and in connection with, our own platform and ecosystem, The tokens have a fixed internal value and redemption rate, for items, services, & products within our platform, or the platform of our strategic partners &/or affiliates. Any circulating supply of the tokens have immediate usability on our fully functioning platform. These tokens are persisted on a distributed ledger, but they do not contain any personally identifiable information. 

Contact Us
Any complaints or concerns regarding your privacy can be directed to eu@packageportal.com or to our EU representative, whose contact information is detailed below. If you have any questions or suggestions about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us at
eu-support@packageportal.com. You may also access any of your personal data we may have stored by submitting this form, to view &/or request it to be deleted. If you are an EU resident, and you feel that any privacy complaints have not been adequately addressed, you have the right to contact our local EU representative, or our supervisory EU Data Protection Authority. Below is their contact information.

EU Representative:
Postal Address
Mark Kamphuis
Box A5349
Postbus 9607
1006GC Amsterdam
Nederland
Telephone number: (+31) - (6)41 - 325 0 11

EU Data Protection Authority:
Postal address
Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens
PO Box 93374
2509 AJ DEN HAAGTelephone
Telephone number: (+31) - (0)70 - 888 85 00
Fax: (+31) - (0)70 - 888 85 01

Data Request Form

If you'd like to request to have all personal data deleted from our servers, please complete this form. Also please let us know why so we can improve for future users.

Fields marked with an asterisk (*) are required.
Thank you! Your submission has been received!
Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form.

Want to explore the blockchain?

Token Contract